Some definitions are in order:
According to 35 U.S.C. 271, “whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States,….infringes the patent.” This is often referred to as a “negative right” in that a patent provides the patent owner with the ability to prevent others from making, using, selling, etc. As to determining what has been patented, i.e., what is protected, one looks to the patent claims.
A patent, according to 35 U.S.C. 112, includes “a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in … terms as to enable any person skilled in the art … to make and use the same.” In addition, the specification “shall conclude with one or more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the applicant regards as his invention.” If you have ever read a patent, those numbered paragraphs at the end of the description are the claims and, in some cases, may be where you stopped reading because they can be, at times, inscrutable.