Understanding some basic patent concepts will help you interpret this kind of “news.” It will also help you in discerning what your competition may be up to with their (possibly) patented new technology. Some definitions are in order:
According to 35 U.S.C. 271, “whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States,….infringes the patent.” This is often referred to as a “negative right” in that a patent provides the patent owner with the ability to prevent others from making, using, selling, etc. As to determining what has been patented, i.e., what is protected, one looks to the patent claims.